Activities

Meetings

2nd Sunday of each month
In the Genecov Room
At the Chamber of Commerce bldg
315 N Broadway Ave Tyler, TX
Entrance facing Line Street
Arts & Sciences Class
2:00 - 3:00
Populace Meeting
3:00 - 4:00
Potluck after meeting

Fighter Practice

1st Sunday of each month
At McWhorter Park
1000 Toler Rd., Longview, TX
3rd Sunday of each month
At Bergfeld Park
Corner of Broadway and 4th, Tyler , TX
Chivalric & Rapier Fighter Practice
2:00 - 5:00

Arts Day

4th Sunday of each month
At Panera Bread
5755 S Broadway Ave, Tyler, TX
2:00 - 4:00

Introductory Heraldry

An Introduction to Heradlry

The following page imitates two types of records used in the Middle Ages.  They show members of the Shire of Rosenfeld as noted by the College of Arms for the Society for Creative Ananchronism, Inc. and the College of Heralds for the SCA Kingdom of Ansteorra. They are included on this website to promote heraldic research and activity.

Heraldic Rolls illustrated the registered Arms of people in either a geographic area or partcipating in a tournament. They included the emblazon (illustration) and blazon(verbal description) of the Devices used.  Many Rolls included Achievements and Titles – indications of rank based on awards they received by the Crown.

The second record has tables grouping holders of various AWARDS into categories.  Awards of Rank given by Crowns were recorded by their Court Heralds.  Holders were allowed to display heraldic Insignia and be called by the Title or Precedence an Award gave.  Each Award Charter of the Kingdom of Ansteorra has guidelines for examples of personal accomplishment in different aspects of the SCA, teaching and courtesy.  The Crown encourages every member to know the Kingdom Award Structure and suggest members who should be recognized through it.

The Rosefeld Roll

roll/0Rosenfeld.gif

ARMS OF
THE SHIRE OF ROSENFELD

Group Device (06/91)
Or,semy of roses gules a laurel wreath azure.

SHIRE ACHIEVEMENT
Mantling:
Sable and Or, torteauxy.
Crest:
A rose gules, barbed azure, charged with a fret Or.
Motto:
Support and Flourish

MORE SCA HERALDRY
Names and Devices of SCA members are officially registered in an "Ordinary and Armorial".
To see articles on SCA heraldry and related research click the SCA Hearadly link on the right.

ANSTEORRA HERALDRY LINK
"Award Charters" and "Order of Precedence" are recorded by the individual Kingdoms of the SCA.
To see the official heraldic records of the Kingdom of Ansteorra click on the Ansteorra Heradlry link on the right.



ERRORS AND OMISSIONS
These unofficial records were last updated in October 2008.
The next update is scheduled for January 2009.
Please report any discrepencies from the official records of the Society For Creative Anachronism, Inc. or the Kingdom Of Ansteorra to the Shire of Rosenfeld Herald or Virtual Scribe.
Suggestions on how to improve this site are always welcome.

ROSENFELD ROLL

This Roll is based on the Precedence and Achievement conventions of the Kingdom of Ansteorra.  Armory currently in the SCA Heraldic Submission Process are depicted as uncolored line drawings.  Those without registered Devices are left blank and have default mantling of gules (red) and (Or) yellow.

Duke Patrick Michael
Gordonne

Duchess Julia
de Montoya

Countess Anora
Frayne of Winward

roll/1Patrick.gif

roll/1Patrick.gif

roll/3Anora.gif

Device (12/89): "Azure, in pale three mullets of four points, two and one, and a crescent, all within a double tressure Or."

Motto: "Always Faithful" (Latin)

Device (07/96): "Azure, two scarpes between three mullets of four points and a tower Or."

Motto: "Resolved" (Latin)

Device (08/83): "Gyronny purpure and argent, a cross crosslet counterchanged."

 

Mistress Rhiannon
ferch Cian

Mistress Dyan
du Lac des Calandres

Baron Tostig
Logiosophia

 Device (Changed 06/89): "Azure, on an escallop inverted argent, a spider azure, all within a bordure engrailed argent."

Device (Changed 09/03): "Or, a dragonfly sable, a chief embattled gules."

Motto: "Armed With Needle And Thread" (Latin)

Device (Changed 02/97): "Argent, a tau cross and on a chief azure two open books argent."

 

(Honorable) Lady Fridhur Haralds

(Honorable) Lord Grimver Longtooth

(Honorable) Lady Carletta
da Nicolosi

roll/Carletta.gif

Device (Changed 08/01): "Per chevron Or and azure, two pomegranates gules slipped and leaved vert and issuant from base a demi-sun Or."

Device (Transferred 09/03): "Quarterly sable and Or, in pale an arrow fesswise and a flame counterchanged."

fka Deirdre inghean mhic Fhionnain
Updating Graphics
Device (Changed 01/08): "Gules, a chevron ermine between two trilliums argent barbed vert seeded gules and a key cross Or."

 

 

Rosenfeld Badge

 

 

 

Badge ( 02/09): Or, semy of roses gules, barbed and a base azure.

 
 

Lord Frederick
von Dresen

Lord Christopher
Summerset

Lady Eleanor
de la Zouche

fka Frederick of Rosenfeld

Device (05/09): "Azure, two scarpes between three mullets of four points and a crescent Or."

Device (04/08): "Azure, in pale three mullets of four points, two and one, and a tower, all within a double tressure Or."

 

 

 Lord Fergus
Khan

Lord Ricciardo
da Nicolosi

Lady Brangwyne
verch Gryffyd

  aka Fearghus O’Siadhail
fka Fearghus O’Siadhain

Device (11/93): "Vert, on a triskelion of arms each brandishing an axe Or, a torteau."

Device (05/05):  Quarterly gules and sable, a cross fleury throughout between in bend sinister two lions combatant Or."

 Device (09/06): "Purpure, a coney salient and on a chief embattled argent three celtic crosses gules."
 

Lady Sarah
di Rimini

Lord Oudoceus
Kynrith

 Lord Charles
O'Floinn

fka Lady Sarah of Rosenfeld

Device (03/06): "Per fess azure and vert, a wolf passant argent and in chief three bezants."

 

Lord Tomas
Tostason

Lady Elena de Torre Solitario 

Lady Alessandra
Leoncini
 

Device (05/05): "Per fess sable and argent, an open book argent and a raven sable charged on the wing with a Tau cross Or."

aka Elaine

Device (01/07): "Per chevron embattled argent and gules, two sheaves of arrows gules and a lion’s head cabossed Or."

 

 Lady Roesia
Sorwelis

Lord Wolfger
von Eisenstadt
 

Lord Martin
Of Falconrose
  

  Device (04/10): "Sable, fretty, on a chief embattled argent three roses gules."

Device (01/07): "Or, a wolf rampant azure, on a chief sable three crosses formy Or."

Lord Bernhard
Von Bruck
Lord Adam
of Rosenfeld
Lady Emma
Fairwyll

roll/Bernhard.gif

fka Snaebjorn Haraldsson
aka Antonio Francesco de la Rosa
fka Anton Mikhailevich Rozov

Updating Graphics
Device (03/09): "Per pale gules and Or, a Thor’s hammer within a bordure counterchanged."

 

Lady Faina 
Sweindottir

Lord Gottfried 
Fairwyll

Chad of Rosenfeld



(Badge of the Rising Star shown)
 

Cairistiona
inghean
Sheamuis

Elizabeth
Von Trier

Porzia da Nicolosi 

Device (12/09): Updating Graphics  "Vert, a chevron Or cotised between three Celtic crosses argent."

Device (12/08):  Updating Graphics"Gules, three seeblatters and on a chief Or three roses gules."

Device (09/09): "Per chevron Or and azure, in chief a dolphin and issuant from base a demi-sun counterchanged."

 

Reyner
de
Arden

 

Roulant
Marat

 

 

Device (12/09): Updating Graphics  "Gules, a chevron argent and overall a tower Or."

 

Device (01/07): "Per bend Or and sable, a tower gules and a tree blasted argent."


 

Rosenfeld Badge

 

 

 

Badge ( 02/09): Or, semy of roses gules, barbed and a base azure.

 

AWARDS

The following is not an Order of Precedence. It is a tool to help make Award Recommendations. The Awards themselves are listed in reverse precedence order (Then alphabetically by the OP abbreviation if two or more awards have the same precedence).  The holders of each award are themselves arranged alphabetically rather than by date of receipt.  Hopefully, this format will help someone more easily compare their candidate with proposed peers and will also suggest a good list of others to talk with about their observations.

Most of the Awards Lists below are restricted to active members of the Shire of Rosenfeld. The exception is the table for one specific award -- Comet (Rosenfeld). The remaining tables contain awards grouped into four general areas: (1) Personal Impact, (2) The Martial Arts, (3) The Static & Performing Arts and (4) Service.

COMET (Rosenfeld)

The following table shows everyone who has received "The Sable Comet of Ansteorra for Service to the Shire of Rosenfeld" – living or deceased, active or inactive, residing here or elsewhere – all are remembered for their efforts.

Caitlin Blakstok

10/25/1997

Carletta da Nicolosi

11/03/2007

Charles O'Floinn

10/04/2008

Christopher Summerset

10/02/2010

Dyan du Lac des Calandres

11/13/2004

Eowyn of Blackwell

05/13/1995

Fergus Khan

11/02/1996

Fridhur Haralds

08/03/1991

Grimver Longtooth

10/15/1994

Harald One-Eye

08/03/1991

Julia de Montoya

11/12/2005

Michael McKenzie

10/23/1993

Muriella de Claire

05/13/1995

Oudoceus Kynrith

11/13/2004

Patrick Michael Gordonne

11/12/2005

Randwulf the Hermit

04/03/1993

Rhiannon ferch Cian

10/28/1995

Stephan Blakstok

11/02/1996

Sutan Bloodaxe

03/21/1992

Tostig Logiosophia

11/13/2004

Varvara Sigurardottir

10/04/2008

William de Molay

05/22/2004


Recognition for
Personal Impact

LION of ANSTEORRA

*LION*

CROWN

Patrick Michael Gordonne

07/07/2001

Jason & Saereid

RISING STAR

ARS

Chad of Rosenfeld

01/12/2008

Christopher Summerset

11/10/2001

Tomas Tostason

10/15/1994

AWARD of ARMS

AoA

NOTES

Adam of Rosenfeld 10/02/2010

Alessandra Leoncini

11/03/2007

Anora Frayne of Winward

03/03/1984

Bernhard von Bruck

10/04/2008

Brangwyne ferch Gryffud

10/04/2003

Carletta da Nicolos

08/15/2002

 

Charles O'Floinn

11/12/2005

 

Christopher Summerset

12/14/2002

AoA with Kings Gauntlet

Dyan du Lac des Calandres

10/24/1992

AoA with Sable Thistle

Eleanor de la Zouche

10/25/1997

AoA with Crane

Elena de Torre Solitario

05/13/2005

AoA from Calontir

Emma Fairwyll 10/02/2010
Faina Sweindottir 10/02/2010

Fergus Khan

02/10/1996

AoA from Meridies

 Frederick von Dresen

11/10/2001

 

Fridhur Haralds

03/16/1991

Grimver Longtooth

10/24/1992

AoA with Sable Thistle

Gottfried Fairwyll 10/02/2010

Julia de Montoya

10/01/1988

Martin of Falconrose

01/12/2008

Oudoceus Kynrith

11/10/2001

Patrick Michael Gordonne

09/10/1988

Rhiannon ferch Cian

04/02/1983

Ricciardo da Nicolosi

04/20/2002

Roesia Sorwelis

11/03/2007

Sarah di Rimini

11/04/2006

Tomas Tostason

11/13/2004

Tostig Logiosophia

03/01/1980

Wolfger von Eisenstadt

11/03/2007

 

COURT BARONY

NOTES

Rhiannon ferch Cian

01/20/1996

Ansteorra

Tostig Logiosophia

02/15/1986

Ansteorra

COUNTY

ALTERNATE TITLE

Anora Frayne of Winward

01/28/1995

Julia de Montoya

01/27/1990

Contessa

Patrick Michael Gordonne

01/27/1990

Earl

DUCHY

ALTERNATE TITLE

Julia de Montoya

01/26/1991

Patrick Michael Gordonne

01/26/1991



Recognition for the

Martial Arts



KINGS CHAMPION

*KC*

SOVEREIGN

Patrick Michael Gordonne

12/31/1991

Hector (Consort)

KINGS ARCHER

AKA

Oudoceus Kynrith

03/18/2004

QUEENS RAPIER

AQR

Patrick Michael Gordonne

03/13/1993

Rhiannon ferch Cian

04/01/2006

SABLE FALCON

FALCON

Frederick of Rosenfeld

03/17/2004

Grimver Longtooth

03/06/2004

Patrick Michael Gordonne

10/08/1988

KNIGHT of the SABLE GARLAND

SAG

Patrick Michael Gordonne

05/23/1998

SABLE TALON

TALON

CATEGORY

Fergus Khan

11/3/2007

Equestrian

Rhiannon ferch Cian

05/10/2008

Rapier

KNIGHT of the SCA

KSCA

Patrick Michael Gordonne

05/28/1989



Recognition for the Static

and Performing Arts



KINGDOM ARTISAN

*KA*

NOTES

Dyan du Lac des Calandres

2/12/2005

Premiere

SABLE THISTLE

THISTLE

CATEGORY

Brangwyne ferch Gryffud

11/03/2007

Fiber Arts

Carletta da Nicolosi

07/29/2006

Calligraphy & Illumination

Dyan du Lac des Calandres

10/24/1992

Leatherwork

07/09/1994

Tassel Making

04/01/2006

Italian Hat Making

Fergus Khan

11/14/1998

Woodworking

Fridhur Haralds

05/13/1995

Needlework

04/01/2006

Elizabethan Embroidery

Grimver Longtooth

10/24/1992

Armoring

Julia de Montoya

02/27/1993

Inkle Weaving

Rhiannon ferch Cian

03/29/1986

Embroidery & Needlework

Ricciardo da Nicolosi

11/03/2007

Chainmail

Sarah di Rimini

10/04/2008

Charter Painting

Tostig Logiosophia

04/07/1990

Research

IRIS of MERIT

CIM

Carletta da Nicolosi

11/21/2009

 

Dyan du Lac des Calandres

08/15/2002

 

Fridhur Haralds

11/11/2000

 

Grimver Longtooth

08/15/2002

Julia de Montoya

05/15/2010

 

Rhiannon ferch Cian

11/12/1988

LAUREL

ML

Dyan du Lac des Calandres

07/09/2005

Rhiannon ferch Cian

07/17/1993



Recognition for Service



AUGMENTATION of ARMS

AUGMENTATION

CROWN

Julia de Montoya

07/12/2003

Miguel & Conal

Patrick Michael Gordonne

07/12/2003

Miguel & Conal

King's Order of Condatis 

OC

CROWN of
Gleann Abhann

Dyan du Lac des Calandres

11/21/2009

William & Orona

Grimver Longtooth

11/21/2009

William & Orona

LADY of the ROSE

LR

Anora Frayne of Winward

04/15/2000

Julia de Montoya

01/27/1990

SABLE COMET

COMET

SHIRE *

* Comet (Rosenfeld)

listed separately

Anora Frayne of Winward

01/03/1998

Torre de los Brazos

Julia de Montoya

06/26/1993

Seawinds

12/31/1994

Le Marche Sauvage

Patrick Michael Gordonne

06/26/1993

Seawinds

12/31/1994

Le Marche Sauvage

Rhiannon ferch Cian

07/20/1985

Bonwicke

COMPASS ROSE

CRA

Anora Frayne of Winward

05/01/1999

Julia de Montoya

07/08/1995

Rhiannon ferch Cian

11/03/2007

SABLE CRANE

CRANE

Anora Frayne of Winward

06/06/1992

Carletta da Nicolosi

10/04/2008

Dyan du Lac des Calandres

10/04/2008

Eleanor de la Zouche

10/25/1997

Fergus Khan

10/02/2010

Julia de Montoya

03/14/2003

Patrick Michael Gordonne

03/24/1991

Rhiannon ferch Cian

10/26/1991

Tostig Logiosophia

11/13/1993

KINGS GAUNTLET

KGA

KING

Anora Frayne of Winward

07/11/1998

Jean Richard II

Christopher Summerset

12/14/2002

Patrick V

Frederick of Rosenfeld

12/14/2002

Patrick V

Grimver Longtooth

01/11/2003

Patrick V

Patrick Michael Gordonne

02/27/1993

Jason II

William de Molay

01/20/1996

Patrick IV

QUEENS GLOVE

QGA

QUEEN

Carletta da Nicolosi

01/04/2003

Julia V

Dyan du Lac des Calandres

01/11/2003

Julia V

Fridhur Haralds

01/11/2003

Julia V

STAR of MERIT

CSM

Anora Frayne of Winward

01/15/2000

Grimver Longtooth

11/19/2006

Julia de Montoya

03/19/2004

Patrick Michael Gordonne

04/05/2003

Rhiannon ferch Cian

01/22/1994

Tostig Logiosophia

11/09/2002

PELICAN

MP

Julia de Montoya

07/10/2004

Patrick Michael Gordonne

10/04/2003

Rhiannon ferch Cian

01/28/1995



Fallen Heroes

The following were honored members of the Shire of Rosenfeld while they walked among us. Their contributions were many…their legacy endless. Our debt to their Deeds and Comportment can never be repaid, but are gratefully remembered with fondness and respect.


Duke Jean Richard

Malcolmson

roll/Richard.gif 

Device (09/90): “Per bend sinister purpure and vert three caltrops in bend sinister Or.”



Duchy

07/11/1998

County

01/28/1995

Knight of the SCA

10/23/1993

Sable Crane

05/17/2003

Compass Rose

07/29/2000

Award of Arms

07/04/1987

Kings Blade of Chivalry (Alaric Drake)

04/15/2000


Lord Harald

One-Eye

roll/Harald.gif

Device (03/92): “Quarterly Or and azure, a crescent inverted Or.” 


Sable Comet (Rosenfeld)

08/03/1991

Award of Arms

08/03/1991

Sable Falcon

08/17/1991